> Wizard of SAAZ, Society of Akron Area Zymurgists, 3/25/17. Followed by Rubber City Brew Fest 

> T.R.A.S.H. XXVII, Pittsburgh TRASH club, full as of 2/25. Judging and awards 4/8/17

> King of the Mountain, Little Mountain Homebrewers, opening for entries 3/10/17, judging and awards, 4/22/17

> Ohio State Fair , Columbus Ohio, 800-ish entries, open for entries t.b.d. - 5/16, judging 6/3, Ohio's largest contest, stipend for overnight accommodations.

  • Judging King of the Mountain
    Judging King of the Mountain
  • Son of Brewzilla, Fatheads, Bedford
    Son of Brewzilla, Fatheads, Bedford
  • Judging Son of Brewzilla
    Judging Son of Brewzilla
  • Best of show at Brewzilla
    Best of show at Brewzilla
  • Son of Brewzilla awards table
    Son of Brewzilla awards table
  • Wizard of SAAZ, Lock 3, Akron
    Wizard of SAAZ, Lock 3, Akron
  • Judging Wizard of SAAZ
    Judging Wizard of SAAZ
  • Weasel Boy Brewing hosts Brewing 4 Boobs and NHA regional
    Weasel Boy Brewing hosts Brewing 4 Boobs and NHA regional
  • S.O>D.Z. Beer for Boobs, Weasel Boy, Zanesville
    S.O>D.Z. Beer for Boobs, Weasel Boy, Zanesville
  • Brewing for Boobs judging
    Brewing for Boobs judging
  • Brewing for Boobs awards
    Brewing for Boobs awards
  • S.O.D.Z. British Beer Fest, Seventh Son Brewing, Columbus
    S.O.D.Z. British Beer Fest, Seventh Son Brewing, Columbus
  • Brittish Beer Fest awards announcements
    Brittish Beer Fest awards announcements
  • Bloatarians Beer and Sweat, Cincinatti
    Bloatarians Beer and Sweat, Cincinatti
  • Beer and Sweat awards announcement
    Beer and Sweat awards announcement
  • Beer & Sweat setting up
    Beer & Sweat setting up
  • TRASH XXV, Jamestreet Gastropub, Pittsburgh, PA
    TRASH XXV, Jamestreet Gastropub, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Judging TRASH XXV
    Judging TRASH XXV
  • TRASH XXV Awards table
    TRASH XXV Awards table
  • HAZARD Homebrewing HAZtoberfest, The Brewerie at Union Station, Erie PA.
    HAZARD Homebrewing HAZtoberfest, The Brewerie at Union Station, Erie PA.
  • Judging HAZtoberfest
    Judging HAZtoberfest
  • Brian, Michelle and Chris. 2015 Haztoberfest organizers
    Brian, Michelle and Chris. 2015 Haztoberfest organizers
  • Butler BASH, Butler, PA
    Butler BASH, Butler, PA
  • AHA National Homebrew, regional, Weazelboy, Zanesville
    AHA National Homebrew, regional, Weazelboy, Zanesville
  • Judging AHA National Homebrew regional
    Judging AHA National Homebrew regional
Judging King of the Mountain
Judging King of the Mountain
 
 
 
Member Awards
 

2016

Contest
 Member
 Award
 Entry name
 BJCP Style (2015)
 Paul Klammer
 Silver
 Munchkin Duel
 Munich Dunkel
 Paul Klammer
 Bronze
 Portermortis
  9C - Baltic Porter
 
 
 
 Tony Evangelista
 Gold
 English Barleywine
 17D - English Barleywine
 
 
 
 
Adam Benedict / Paul Klammer
 3rd Best of Show
Wasabi Pale Ale: It Came From a Tube !!!
 non-BJCP event
 
Adam Benedict / Paul Klammer
Best Name
  Wasabi Pale Ale: It Came From a Tube !!!
  non-BJCP event
 
 
 
 
 
Doug Estes
Honorable Mention
Grand River
1A: American Light Lager
 
Joe Koss
Bronze
KPA
18B: American Pale Ale
 
Joe Koss
Bronze
Sour Power
23D: Lambic 23D: Lambic
 
John Erste
Bronze
Zombie
12C: English IPA
 
Paul Klammer
Silver (Founder's Cup)
Lay Down Lager
1B: American Lager 
Paul Klammer
Gold
Icarus Descending 
6B: Rauchbier
 
Paul Klammer
Bronze
Triumph Of The Commons
19B: California Common
 
Paul Klammer
Silver
Lay Down Lager
1B: American Lager
 
Paul Klammer
Honorable Mention(Founder's Cup)
Snow Is Gone 
5B. Kölsch
 
Steve Micco
Gold
Traveling Irish Red 
15A: Irish Red Ale
 
Steve Micco
Silver
Beyond The Dark Extra
15C: Irish Extra Stout
 
Steve Micco
Silver
The Mather Steamship
19B: California Common
 
Steve Micco
Bronze (Founder's Cup)
PGA Cider
C2F:Medium Sweet, Petillant. Pear and Apple with Black Cherry juice, Ginger and Cinnamon stick 
Tony Evangelista
Silver
 English Olde Ale
17B: Old Ale
 
Tony Evangelista
Bronze
Biere De Garde
24C: Biere de Garde
Paul Klammer
Gold
Porter Mortis
9C: Baltic Porter
 
Paul Klammer
Gold
After The Valley
1B: American Lager
 
Paul Klammer
Silver Silver
Tirumph Of The Commons
19B: California Common
 
Paul Klammer
Bronze
Icarus Descending 
6B: Rauchbier
 
Paul Klammer
Honorable Mention
So Many Ghosts
27A: Historical Beer - Pre Prohibition Pilsner
 
 Steve Micco
Gold
 
 
 Paul Klammer
 Bronze
She Must have Angels on her Shoulders
18A: - Pale American Ale -  Blond Ale
 
 Paul Klammer
 Bronze
 So Many Ghosts
 27-1: Historical Beer: Pre-Prohibition Pilsner
 
 Steve Micco
 Gold
 Irish Stout
 15C: Specialty Irish Extra Stout
 Steve Micco
 Silver
 Bottoms Up Brown Ale
 19C: American Brown Ale
 
 
 
 
 Paul Klammer
 Silver
 Yinzenz's Weizzen
10A - Weissbier (hefeweizen)
  Paul Klammer
 Silver
 Triumph of the Commons
19B - California Common
 

2015 

  Contest
Member
  Award
    Entry name
BJCP Style (2008)
Haztoberfest
Paul Klammer
BRONZE
Pitter Porter
12B - Robust Porter
Jim Tournas
SILVER
Geauga Blue
20 - Fruit Beer (Blueberry American Pale Wheat)
 
 
 
 
King of the Mountain
Adam Benedict
H.M.
Dragon's Steam
7B - California Common
 
Mark Bumpus
SILVER
Vienna Festbier
3A - Vienna Lager
 
Mark Bumpus
BRONZE
Octoberfest
3B - Märzen
 
Mark Bumpus
GOLD
 P.I.T.A.
9D - Irish Red Ale
Tony Evangelista
B.O.S. / Silver
English Old Ale
19A - Old Ale
Tony Evangelista
GOLD
English Old Ale
19A - Olde Ale
Tony Evangelista
SILVER
English Strong Ale
8C - Extra Special/Strong Bitter
 
Tony Evangelista
BRONZE
Scottish Ale
9 - Scottish and Irish Ale
 
Steve Micco
BRONZE
Bottoms Up Brown
10C - American Brown Ale
Mike Mocarski
BRONZE
Cream Ale
6A - Light Hybrid
 
Mike Mocarski
H.M.
Smoked Porter on Vanilla Beans
23 - Specialty (Vanilla Porter)
 
 
 
Son of Brewzilla
Steve Micco
BRONZE
The Mather Steamship
7B - California Common
Steve Micco
SILVER
Bottoms Up Brown
10C - American Brown Ale
 
Click to edit text
 
 
T.R.A.S.H. XXV
Paul Klammer
GOLD
Whye Reat
31A (BJCP 2015) - Alternative Grain Beer (Rye)
 
 
 
 
 
Wizard of SAAZ
 Mike Mocarski
Silver
Not Your Mothers Milk Stout
13B - Sweet Stout
 
 Mike Mocarski
Silver 
Whiskey barrel imperial rye Stout
 22C - Wood-aged Beer
 

2014

Contest
 Member
 Award
 Entry
 BJCP Style
King of the Mountain
Tony Evangelista
Silver
Belgian Golden Strong
18D - Belgian Golden Strong
 
Danny Craig
 BRONZE
 Rudas
 10C - American Brown Ale
Danny Craig
H.M.
Tetrad
 14B - American IPA
Danny Craig
 H.M.
Wee Heavy
19E - Strong Scotch Ale
 
Danny Craig
 GOLD
Labyrinthine
23A - Specialty Beer
Mike Mocarski
BRONZE
Toasted 
13A - Dry Stout
Click to edit text
Kirk Puterbaugh
GOLD
BeerQuil Nighttime Formula
13F - Russian Imperial Stout
 
 
 
 
 
 Wizaard of SAAZ
Robert Moreland
GOLD
Bock
5B - Traditional Bock
 

2013

Contest
 Member
 Award
 Entry
 BJCP Style (2008)
King of the Mountain
Chris Ashmum / Larry Boardman
SILVER
 Wee Heavy
9E - Strong Scotch Ale
 Tony Evangelista
Gold
 German Weizen
15A - Weizen
 Mike Mocarski
BRONZE
Oak Whiskey American Imperial Stout
22C - Wood-aged Beer
 Tim Perry
 GOLD
 Belgian IPA
23 - Specialty (Belgian American IPA)
 
 Tim Perry
 GOLD
 IPA
14B - American IPA
 
 
 
Son of Brewzilla
 Mike Mocarski
BRONZE
Toasted Stout
 13A - Dry Stout
 

2012

Contest
 Member
 Award
 Entry
 BJCP Style (2008)
King of the Mountain
Chris Ashmum / Larry Boardman
GOLD
California Common
7B - California Common Beer
 
 Robert Moreland
 GOLD
 IPA
14B - American IPA
 

2010

Contest
 Member
 Award
 Entry
 BJCP Style (2008)
Son of Brewzilla
Bill Somrak
 GOLD
Black Cat Baltic Porter
 12C - Baltic Porter